Difference between revisions of "Argenta/DaytimeHours"
From Exalted - Unofficial Wiki
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|8-9||Wood||Sorcerer | |8-9||Wood||Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9-10||Wood||Key | + | |9-10||Wood||Key||Dawn in late ascending Water |
|- | |- | ||
|10-11||Fire||Quiver | |10-11||Fire||Quiver | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|14-15||Fire||Spear | |14-15||Fire||Spear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15-16||Air||Pillar | + | |15-16||Air||Pillar||Dusk in late ascending Water |
|- | |- | ||
|16-17||Air||Peacock | |16-17||Air||Peacock | ||
Revision as of 09:30, 13 August 2015
Since there is no mention of how the hours are counted in creation, I thought up some System somewhat analog to the year cycle, using 5 daytimes with 5 hours each. This gives us a nice 25 hours day. Any hour can be split into 3 "20 minute" blocks by adding ascending, resplendent and descending.
To achieve easier naming I took the canonical signs used in Wordman/FirstAgeCalendar but sorted them towards the elemental seasons.
Hour table
| Element | Zodiac | Notes | |
| 0-1 | Earth | Haywind | |
| 1-2 | Earth | Corpse | |
| 2-3 | Earth | Smoke Pillar | |
| 3-4 | Earth | Crow | |
| 4-5 | Earth | Sword | |
| 5-6 | Wood | Treasure Trove | Dawn in descending Fire |
| 6-7 | Wood | Mask | |
| 7-8 | Wood | Guardians | |
| 8-9 | Wood | Sorcerer | |
| 9-10 | Wood | Key | Dawn in late ascending Water |
| 10-11 | Fire | Quiver | |
| 11-12 | Fire | Spear | |
| 12-13 | Fire | Banner | Noon |
| 13-14 | Fire | Gauntlet | |
| 14-15 | Fire | Spear | |
| 15-16 | Air | Pillar | Dusk in late ascending Water |
| 16-17 | Air | Peacock | |
| 17-18 | Air | Ewer | |
| 18-19 | Air | Musican | |
| 19-20 | Air | Lovers | Dusk in descending Fire |
| 20-21 | Water | Mast | |
| 21-22 | Water | Gull | |
| 22-23 | Water | Messenger | |
| 23-24 | Water | Captain | |
| 24-25 | Water | Ship's Wheel |